Check back regularly as we add new features and improvements. We welcome your feedbackClose this message

Privacy

The Mansfield Shire Council is committed to protecting your privacy and the responsible handling of your personal information. This commitment is supported by the new laws dealing with personal information that may be collected by the Council in undertaking its statutory functions and other activities.

Our Approach to Privacy

Mansfield Shire Council is committed to responsible and fair handling of your personal information, consistent with the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (VIC).

This Privacy Statement tells you how we manage your personal information. It applies to all your contact with us, whether in person, over the telephone or online.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Information

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by our site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes:

  • The Internet Protocol number (this number is assigned to your computer when you access the Internet)
  • The domain name of the account you are using to access the internet (e.g.: .com.au, .gov.au, .edu.au, etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit
  • The pages you accessed and downloaded
  • The address of the last site you visited (if you linked to our site from another website)
  • The operating system you are using (e.g.: Windows, Linux, Mac iOS, etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using (e.g.: Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer)

We use this data to aggregate information about the length and number of visits to our site and the popularity of various areas of our website. We will not attempt to identify individuals from the above records the server automatically generates, unless it is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

We will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and any other authorised use. The information we collect may also be used for our own planning and research purposes to improve the services to the community. We will not reveal personal information we collect to third parties, unless disclosure is required or authorised by law.

We will also protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access, improper use, and unlawful or accidental destruction/loss of information.

Accessing and Updating your Personal Information

If you need to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, please email us at council@mansfield.vic.gov.au. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you need, in order to help us to retrieve it. An access fee may be charged to cover our costs of providing that information to you. In certain circumstances, we may be prohibited by law to not provide you with access or to correct your personal information. However, if that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision.

Links to Other Websites

The above statements only apply to the Mansfield Shire Council website. They do not apply to any of our linked websites. Links to other relevant websites may be provided in good faith, as a community service. When you click through to one of our linked websites, we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices.

Future Changes

The Mansfield Shire Council reserves the right to update this Privacy Statement to reflect technological changes, Council policy and community feedback. You should therefore refer to this statement from time to time.

Information security risks

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

Further Information

If you have any queries or need further information regarding privacy issues, please contact:
Privacy Officer
Mansfield Shire Council
33 Highett Street, Mansfield Victoria 3722
Phone: (03) 5775 8555
Email: council@mansfield.vic.gov.au

Print More Options
Last Updated: Thursday, 31 May, 2018 - 15:59