A-   A+  
Information Privacy
PRIVACY STATEMENT

Council seeks to responsibly manage any personal information or health information it handles.

Council is committed to ensuring full compliance with the privacy principles outlined in the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 and the Federal Privacy Act 1988. Council's Privacy and Data Protection Policy has been successfully implemented, with Council continuing to monitor and review its compliance.

The Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 sets standards for the way Victorian government organisations, statutory bodies and local councils collect and handle personal information. The Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) are the practical core of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, which came into full effect on 16 September 2014 after the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic) was repealed.

Full details may be found by visiting the Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner website.

This is a short summary of the Information Privacy Principles.  

What is 'personal information'?
Personal information means recorded information or opinion, whether true or not, about an identifiable individual.
Personal information can be almost any information linked to an individual including name, address, gender, age, financial details, marital status, education, criminal record or employment history.

What is 'sensitive information'?
Sensitive information includes your racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record. The law puts special restrictions on the collection of this information.

 What are the Information Privacy Principles?    
  • Collection: A Government organisation can only collect your personal information if it is necessary to fulfil the organisation's function.
  • Use and Disclosure: Your personal information should be used and disclosed for primary purpose for which it was collected unless it is for a secondary purpose that you would reasonably expect, Or your consent may be requested. The law also allows some uses and disclosures without consent such as to protect safety.
  • Data Quality: Organisation must keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date.
  • Data Security: Personal information must be protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • Openness: Organisations have clearly expressed policies on the way they manage personal information. You can ask to have a look at the organisation's privacy policy.
  • Access and Correction: You have a right to seek access to your own personal information and to seek corrections if necessary. Access and correction will be handled mostly under the Victorian Freedom of Information Act.
  • Unique Identifiers: Unique identifiers, usually a number, can facilitate data matching. Use of unique identifiers by organisations is only allowed under certain conditions.
  • Anonymity: Where lawful and feasible, you should have the option of transacting with an organisation without identifying yourself.
  • Transborder Data Flows: If your personal information travels outside Victoria, your privacy protection should travel with it.
  • Sensitive information: This includes your racial or ethnic origin, political views, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, membership of groups or criminal record. The law puts special restrictions on the collection of this information.
What can I do if I believe my privacy has been breached?
If you believe we have breached one or more of the Information Privacy Principles, you should attempt to resolve the matter with us first. Contact our Privacy Officer or write to us explaining the situation and how you would like it to be resolved.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain directly to the Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection. The Commissioner will make all reasonable efforts to conciliate your complaints. Where conciliation is not reasonably possible, or is tried but fails, complaints may go to the Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal.
 
For more information contact Governance Unit on telephone 5775 8555 or by email at council@mansfield.vic.gov.au

Council's Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Procedures 2015-17 (Information Privacy) was reviewed and approved on 17 November 2015.

Council considers that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Information and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic). In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Act.